Maria-Hélène
Also spelled: Marie-Hélène, Mary-Helen
Pronunciation: mah-REE-ah-eh-LEN
Meaning
bitter, beloved, or rebellion (Maria) and sun ray or shining one (Hélène)
Origin
Hebrew and Greek
About Maria-Hélène
Maria-Hélène carries a distinct European elegance, blending the timeless grace of Maria with the luminous charm of Hélène. This double-barreled name, popular in France and Canada, offers a sophisticated choice for parents who appreciate a classic yet distinctive feel. It evokes a sense of tradition and refinement, drawing from both Hebrew and Greek roots, suggesting a child who is both cherished and brings light. Unlike many compound names that can feel modern or invented, Maria-Hélène feels deeply established, a testament to its enduring appeal across centuries and cultures, from medieval times right up to the present.
Quick Facts
Popularity & Trends
Popularity Trends
Is Maria-Hélène Right for Your Baby?
Maria-Hélène is a Classic, Elegant, Traditional name for girls that suits parents looking for something with character. It works well internationally and is easy to recognise across cultures. It may require a brief explanation of pronunciation in some regions.
Cultural Associations
Regions Where Maria-Hélène Is Used
Name Vibe
Nicknames & Short Forms
Maria-Hélène in different fonts
Sibling Name Style
If you like Maria-Hélène, you might also like names with these styles:
If you like Maria-Hélène, explore
Related Names
Found in these lists
Frequently Asked Questions About Maria-Hélène
What does the name Maria-Hélène mean?
Maria-Hélène combines the meanings of its two parts: Maria can mean "bitter," "beloved," or "rebellion," while Hélène means "sun ray" or "shining one."
Is Maria-Hélène a popular name?
Yes, Maria-Hélène is particularly popular in countries like France and Canada, suggesting a strong cultural appeal in those regions.
What does Maria-Hélène mean?
Maria-Hélène means "bitter, beloved, or rebellion (Maria) and sun ray or shining one (Hélène)". It is derived from Hebrew and Greek.
What is the origin of Maria-Hélène?
Maria-Hélène originates from Hebrew, Greek. Its cultural origin is Hebrew and Greek.
Is Maria-Hélène a male or female name?
Maria-Hélène is a female name.
How do you pronounce Maria-Hélène?
Maria-Hélène is pronounced "mah-REE-ah-eh-LEN".
What language does Maria-Hélène come from?
Maria-Hélène comes from Hebrew, Greek.
What are variants of Maria-Hélène?
Variants of Maria-Hélène include Marie-Hélène, Mary-Helen.
What are nicknames for Maria-Hélène?
Common nicknames for Maria-Hélène include Mia, Lena, Mari.
Articles You Might Like
Girl Names That Start With I: 30 Elegant & Unique Picks
Exploring names that begin with 'I' offers a world of elegance, history, and unique charm. This curated list presents 30 distinct girl names, each carrying a rich story and beautiful sound. Delve into their meanings and origins to find the perfect 'I' name for your little one.
Girl Names That Start With E: 30 Elegant Choices
Exploring girl names that start with E offers a wealth of beautiful, unique, and historically rich options. This curated list presents 30 distinct names, each with a fascinating meaning and origin to inspire your naming journey.
Badass Girl Names: 30 Powerful Picks with Meanings
Looking for a name that exudes strength, resilience, and unique charm? This curated list of 30 badass girl names offers powerful choices with rich histories and captivating meanings. Empower your daughter with a name that truly stands out.